Reverse Mortgage Monthly Payments Subject to Judgment Execution Creditors' Attachment, NJ Appeals Court Says
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50 (emphasis added).   A bank levy is the most common form of execution against a judgment debtor, where the sheriff acting under a writ of execution and the authority found in N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50 levies on the judgment debtor's bank account; the judgment debtor's deposits with the bank serve as a debt owed by the bank to the customer.  See also R. 4:59-1(d) (regarding "issuance of an execution against wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds or profits") (emphasis added).

In the case of regular, recurring payments, New Jersey statutory law entitles the creditor to a garnishment order.